• Mon-Fri | 09:00-17:00 | Registered office: Rowood House, First Floor, Suite B, Murdock Road, Bicester, OX26 4PP

Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

 This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the Dragonfly Framing uses your data; for example we will explain things such as how we use your data  to build a picture of you. 

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.


  It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

2. Who are Dragonfly Framing?

Dragonfly Framing ltd. – which we’ll refer to as ‘the Company’ in this document – is a small sole trader business:

The Company – operates solely within the UK. 

For simplicity throughout this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means the Company and its brand.

3. Explaining the legal basis upon which we rely

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to a courier.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the Company to law enforcement 

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers. 

We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services.

We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

4. When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you visit our website, and use your account to buy products and services, or redeem vouchers from the Company on the phone, in a shop or online.
  • When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).
  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you purchase a product or service in store or by phone but don’t have (or don’t use) an account.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you ask one of our staff to email you information about a product or service.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend an event, for example a picture framing consultation.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you. 
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.
  • Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about the member of staff who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested.
  • When you fill in any forms. For example, if an accident happens at our premises, a members of staff may collect your personal data.
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
  • We collect data from publicly-available sources (such as Land Registry) when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.
  • When you use our car parks and shops which usually have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and staff members. These systems may record your image during your visit.

5. What sort of personal data do we collect?

  •  If you have a web account with us: your name, gender, date of birth, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password.
  • Details of your interactions with us  in store or online

 

  • For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, items viewed or added to your basket, voucher redemptions, brands you show interest in, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.
  • Details of your shopping preferences.

For example, which of our shops you prefer to visit and where you redeem your vouchers.

  • Details of your visits to our websites, and which site you came from to ours.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies.
  • Personal details which help us to recommend items of interest.

For example, you might tell us your frame preferences, which we’ll use to guide our suggested items.

We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us. 

  • Payment card information.
  • Your comments and product reviews.
  • Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit a shop or car park.
  • Your car number plate may be recorded at our car park.
  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered. Learn more about this.
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.
 

6. How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. 

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

7. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

We want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered across the Company as described above, for example your shopping history at Dragonfly Framing. For this purpose we also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data onto us – such as the Land Registry mentioned above.

 

8. How we protect your personal data?

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

9. How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.


Some examples of customer data retention periods: 

Orders

When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations. In the case of certain products, such as electrical items, we’ll keep the data for 10 years. 

Warranties

If your order included a warranty, the associated personal data will be kept until the end of the warranty period.

10. Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, delivery couriers, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

 Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Notice for details.
  • Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate.  

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • With your consent, given at the time you supply your personal data, we may pass that data to a third party for their direct marketing purposes.

For example, if you enter a holiday competition and tick a box agreeing that the travel company can send you promotional information directly. Or if we run a joint event with a restaurant, and you agree to receive direct communications from them.

  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.
  • We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell the Company and this may involve the transfer of the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.
  • For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer.

To help personalise your journey through the Company website we currently use the following companies, who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us:

  • MailChimp
  • Google
  • Microsoft
  • Meta
  • Joomla
  • Xero
  • Framiac
  • Square
 

11. What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).

That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that the Company holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection Officer, Dragonfly Framing, Rowood House, Murdock Road, Bicester, Oxfordshire, OX26 4PP, or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

12. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular mailing list.
  • If you have an account, log in into your Dragonfly Framing account, visit the ‘My Account’ area and change your preferences.
  • Write to Data Protection Officer, Dragonfly Framing, Rowood House, Murdock Road, Bicester, Oxfordshire, OX26 4PP

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

13. Contacting the Regulator

 If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 
You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
 
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

14. Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.
If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:
  • Email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Dragonfly Framing LTD. Rowood House, Murdock Road, Bicester, Oxfordshire, OX26 4PP

This notice was last updated on 09/01/2024

 Whiteland's Art Wall Calendar  

 Month  Slot 1  Slot 2  Slot 3  Slot 4

December 2024 and January 2025

24/11/2024 until 26/01/2025

Final appication date 10/11/2024

       
Table Display    

October and November 2024

29/09/2024 until 24/11/2024

Final appication date 15/09/2024

       
Table Display    
 

August and September 2024

28/07/2024 until 29/09/2024

Final application date: 12/07/2024

  Rossi Williams   Aysegul Tekun David Meeks 
  Table Display     Casimira Mostyn   

June and July 2024

26/05/2024 until 28/07/2024

Final application date: 18/05/2024

 Cathy Read Vivien Willacy  Celine Beaugrand  Trevor Mockford 
 Table Display      Casimira Mostyn  

April and May 2024

07/04/2024 until 26/05/2024

Final application date: 18/03/2024

 David Meeks  Casimira Mostyn Sue Harding  Trevor Mockford 
Table Display  Carole Mockford   Casimira Mostyn 

February and March 2024

28/01/2024 until 07/04/2024

Final application date: 18/01/2024

Breda McNamara  Alexandra Buckle  Cathy Read Jane Leaver 
Table Display  Carole Mockford   Casimira Mostyn   

December and January 2023

26/11/2023 until 28/01/2024

Final application date: 18/11/2023

 Lydia Casemore David Meeks 

Chloe Brown

Sophie Stocker 
Table Display   Carole Mockford  Celine Beaugrand 

October and November 2023

24/09/2023 until 26/11/2023

Final application date: 14/09/2023

Rossi Williams  Sara Hack  Arthur Moore (Change 25)  Trevor Mockford
Table Display Carole Mockford   Casimira Mostyn  

August and September 2023

30/07/2023 until 24/09/2023

Final application date: 10/07/2023

Graham Perryman 

Rogues Gallery

Vivien Willacy

Rogues Gallery

Siobhan Abrahams  Susan Harding 
Table Display Carole Mockford  

Casimira Mostyn  

June and July 2023  Thomas Shepherd   

Margaret Graham

Aida Padron   Casimira Mostyn 
Table Display

Carole Mockford

 

Casimira Mostyn

 

June 2023

(28/05/2023 until 25/06/2023)

 Thomas Shepherd

 Margaret Graham  Aida Padron  Casimira Mostyn
Table Display  

Carole Mockford

 

Casimira Mostyn

 

 

  • Mon-Fri | 09:00-17:00 | Registered office: Rowood House, First Floor, Suite B, Murdock Road, Bicester, OX26 4PP